Privacy Policy

Patient Planet Health Services OPC Private Limited. ("Patient Planet", "Company", "We", "Our" or "Us") is the owner of www.patientplanet.in and the Patient Planet mobileapplication (the URLs and mobile application together referred to as "Websites" and individually a "Website"). The terms 'You' or 'Your' refer to You as the user (whether You are a Registered User, Unregistered user or an HCP) of the Website or of the services offered by the Website ("Service").

Patient Planet is committed to Your privacy. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") applies to the collection, use, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of Your Information (defined below) when You use the Website and/or the Services.

  • 1. CONSENT

    • 1.1 By clicking on the "I accept' button at the end of page containing the Terms of Use or by providing us Your Personal Information or by making use of the features provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of Your Information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy
    • 1.2. You acknowledge that You are providing Your Personal Information out of Your free will.
    • 1.3. You have the option not to provide us the Personal Information sought to be collected.You will also have an option to withdraw Your consent at any point, provided such withdrawal of consent is intimated to us in writing at care@patientplanet.in If You do not provide us Your Personal Information or if You withdraw the consent at any point in time, We shall have the option not to fulfill the purposes for which the said Personal Information was sought and we may restrict You from using the Website.
  • 2. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

    • 2.1. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. There is a tab at the end of the Privacy Policy which indicates when the Privacy Policy was last updated.
    • 2.2. When We update Our Privacy Policy, the next time You visit the Website, the Website will provide a message which will intimate You of the amendments to the Privacy Policy. You will be required to provide Your consent to the amendments before You proceed. If You do not agree to the amendments, please do not use the Website any further.
  • 3. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU?

    • 3.1. The kinds of information that We collect about You include Personal Information and Non-Personal Information. Personal Information and Non-Personal Information collectively referred to as "Information".
    • 3.2. Personal Information is data collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:
      • (i) Name
      • (ii) Birth date
      • (iii) Email address
      • (iv) Gender/li>
      • (v) financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details.
      • (vi) physical, physiological and mental health condition
      • (vi) physical, physiological and mental health condition
      • (vii) sexual orientation
      • (viii) medical records and history
      • (ix) Login ID and password
    • 3.3. We may also collect information other than Personal Information from You through the Website when You visit and /or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. Such Non-Personal Information would not assist us to identify You personally. Such Non-Personal Information may include
      • (i) Your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and pattern of use, features used and the amount of storage used
      • (ii) Master and transaction data and other data stored in Your user account
      • (iii) Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system and other visitor details collected in Our log files
  • 4. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

    The methods by which We collect Your Information include but are not limited to the following:

    • (i) When You register on Our Website
    • (ii) When You create a profile on Our Website or as part of Services
    • (iii) When You provide Your Information to us
    • (iv) When You use the features on Our Website and/or when You use Services
    • (v) When You access Website or Services
    • (vi) By use of cookies (discussed below).
  • 5. HOW THE INFORMATION COLLECTED IS USED?

    We collect Your Information for various purposes, including the following:

    • (i) In order to enable You to use the Website and utilize the Services. For instance, You may provide Your health related information on the Website in order to consult privately with an HCP, or You may provide Your financial information in order to process a payment which You need to make on the Website.
    • (ii) to respond to Your inquiries
    • (iii) to provide You with information about products and services available on the Website
    • (iv) to personalize Your experience on the Website
    • (v) to help You address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing any technical problems.
    • (vi) for proper administering of the Website.
    • (vii) to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website)
    • (vii) to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website)
    • (viii) to improve the services, content and advertising on the Website
    • (ix) to protect the integrity of the Website
    • (x) to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law
    • (xi) to conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc
    • (xii) to make disclosures as may be required under applicable law.
    • (above uses collectively referred to as "Purpose(s)")
  • 6. HOW INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED AND TRANSFERRED ?

    • 6.1. We may exchange, transfer, share, part with all or any of Your Information, across borders and from Your country to any other countries across the world with Our affiliates / agents / third party service providers / partners / banks and financial institutions for the Purposes specified under this privacy Policy or as may be required by applicable law or in case of sale, acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving Patient Planet.
    • 6.2. You acknowledge that some countries where We may transfer Your Information may not have data protection laws which are as stringent as the laws of Your own country.
    • 6.3. You acknowledge that it is adequate that when Patient Planet transfers Your Information to any other entity within or outside Your country of residence, Patient Planet will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy
  • 7. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

    • 7.1. The security of Your Personal Information is important to us. We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedure to ensure that the Personal Information (protected health information) collected is secure. You agree that such measures are secured and adequate. We restrict access to Your Personal Information to Our and Our affiliates' employees, agents, third party service providers, partners, and agencies who need to know such Personal Information in relation to the Purposes as specified above in this Privacy Policy and provided that such entities agree to abide by this Privacy Policy.
    • 7.2. While We will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet is not 100% secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information. We nor any of the HCP on Patient Planet will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information caused by Us in relation to Your Personal Information.
  • 8. COOKIES

    We may store temporary or permanent 'cookies' on Your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to Your browser from a web server and stored on Your computer's hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off Your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Once You close Your browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on Your browser, You would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on the Websites. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of Your browser. You can reset Your browser to refuse all cookies or allow Your browser to show You when a cookie is being sent. If You reject the cookies on the websites, You may still be able to use the Websites, but it shall be limited to certain minimal functionality. The only drawback to this is that You may be limited only to some areas of the Websites or limited to certain functions of the Websites. Some of Our business partners may use cookies on the Websites. Please note that We have no access to or control over such cookies. Patient Planet and Our business partners may use cookies to better personalize the content, banners, and promotions that You see on the Websites.

  • 9. LINKS

    The Websites may contain links to other third party sites. The third party sites are not under the control of Patient Planet. Please note that Patient Planet is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party sites. Patient Planet encourages You to be aware when You leave the Websites and to read the privacy policies of each and every third party site that collects personal information. If You decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to the Websites, You do this entirely at Your own risk. Any links to any partner of the Websites is the responsibility of the linking party, and Patient Planet shall not be responsible for notification of any change in name or location of any information on the Websites.

  • 10. CORRECTING INACCURACIES OR UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

    If Your Personal Information changes, or if You need to update or correct Your Personal Information or have any grievance with respect to the processing or use of Your Personal Information, for any reason, You may send updates and corrections to us at care@patientplanet.in and We will take all reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes within a reasonable period of time. If Your Personal Information is stored as part of Your profile on the Website, You can update Your profile on the profile pages of the Websites. You are not allowed to use the Website or the Services of the Website if any of the terms of this Privacy Policy are not in accordance with the applicable laws of Your country.

  • 11. COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS

    Patient Planet reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time.

Terms of Use

Welcome to the portal www.patientplanet.in, (the "Website"). The Website is operated by Patient Planet Health Services OPC Private Limited., having its registered office at Regus Arcadia, 3rd & 4th Floor, Arcadia Centre, Premise No. 31 Dr. Ambedkar Sarani Kolkata 700 046 INDIA. The terms 'You' or 'Your' refer to You as the user (irrespective of whether You are a Registered User or a Non-Registered User or an HCP) and the terms 'Patient Planet' ,'We', 'Us', 'Company', and 'Our' refer to Patient Planet India Private Limited.

PLEASE CAREFULLY READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF USE OF THE WEBSITE. THESE TERMS OF USE, TOGETHER WITH THE PRIVACY POLICY AVAILABLE AT www.Patient Planet.com/privacy, ADDITIONAL TERMS OF USE FOR HCPS https://doctor.Patient Planet.com/terms AND OTHER POLICIES WHICH MAY BE APPLICABLE TO SPECIFIC PORTIONS OF THIS WEBSITE CONSTITUTE THE TERMS OF YOUR ACCESS TO AND USAGE OF THE WEBSITE. BY CLICKING ON THE 'I ACCEPT' BUTTON AT THE END OF THIS PAGE OR ACCESSING OR USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS OF USE, THE PRIVACY POLICY, THE ADDITIONAL TERMS OF USE FOR HCPS AND OTHER POLICIES WHICH MAY BE APPLICABLE TO THIS WEBSITE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS OF USE, THE PRIVACY POLICY, THE ADDITIONAL TERMS OF USE FOR HCPS AND OTHER POLICIES WHICH MAY BE APPLICABLE TO SPECIFIC PORTIONS OF THIS WEBSITE PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.

These Terms of Use, the Privacy Policy, the Additional Terms of Use for HCPs, together with any other policies which may be applicable to specific portions of Website and any disclaimers which may be present on the Website are referred to as "Agreement".

If You are accessing the Patient Planet mobile application, then this Agreement will continueto apply to such use. In addition, there may be additional terms (such as the terms imposed by mobile application stores) which will govern the use of the mobile application. In such case, the term 'Website' will be deemed to refer to the Patient Planet mobile application.

The features / services of this Website are available only in India. However Non-Registered Users outside India may browse through the information provided in the WebsiteThe Agreement supersedes all previous oral and written terms and conditions (if any) communicated to You.

  • 1. THE WEBSITE

    • 1.1. Users: The Website is accessible to visitors / non-registered users, registered users and healthcare practitioners. "Registered Users" are users who have registered themselves an account on the Website by providing Patient Planet with certain information and who can log on to the Website by providing their username and password. "Non-Registered Users" are users who are not registered with the Website but may access information on the Website. Certain features of the Website are available to Registered Users only. "Health Care Professional" or "HCPs" are duly qualified members of medical or dental profession and
      • (a) with whom Registered Users can book appointment using the Website or
      • (b) who can provide information to questions raised by Registered Users or
      • (c) with whom Registered Users can consult privately with respect to their queries or
      • (d) who can generate and provide health related information and education material for general use of Registered Users."Labs" are registered laboratories that collect patient samples from Registered Users for the purpose of conducting pathological tests and varied diagnostic services referred to as "Lab Tests".Registered Users, Non-Registered Users and HCPs shall collectively be referred to as "Users".
    • 1.2. Features of the Website: The Website offers the following features:
      • a) For Registered Users:
        • i. Platform for obtaining generic and preliminary information from HCP to a health related question: You may ask any health related question on the Website and obtain preliminary and generic information to such question from a HCP. Your identity is not disclosed to the HCPs or other Registered Users at this stage.
        • ii. Platform for viewing generic and preliminary information of HCP on questions submitted by other Registered Users: You may access the information provided by an HCP to questions submitted by other Registered Users on the Website.
        • iii. Platform to schedule in-person appointment with HCP: You may use Website to schedule an in-person appointment with HCP at the HCP's premises.
        • iv. Platform to interact with HCP privately: You may interact with an HCP privately on the chat feature available on the Website or via other communication feature which the Website may provide after paying consultation fee to the HCP and an internet handling fee to Patient Planet as applicable from time to time but not exceeding 50% of HCP consultation fees.
        • v. Platform to pay HCP for non-Website interaction: You may make use of the Website solely for the purpose of paying an HCP for a non-Website/offline interaction with such HCP after paying Patient Planet's internet handling fee.
        • vi. Platform to order Lab Tests from Labs: You may use the Website to order Lab Tests from Labs. The Website allows you to schedule a sample pick-up at Your home, which will be used by a Lab to conduct a Lab Test and share the results of such Lab Test with You through the Website. Visit www.Patient Planet.com/lab-tests to learn more about the Lab Tests that are offered on the Website.
      • (b) For Non-Registered Users:
        • i. Access to HCP Profiles: Depending on the extent of information shared by HCPs at the time of registering with the Website, the HCP’s profile containing their name, qualification, experience, specialization, consultant fees, personal statement, education, professional memberships etc. can be accessed by you. The Website offers various search features to aid You in accessing HCP profiles.
        • ii. Access to HCP Availability for in-person appointment: Based on informationcommunicated by HCP, the Website shows indicative appointment slots available for in-person consultation at HCP's premises.
      • c) For HCPs:
        • i. Platform to publish profile: You may upload Your profile containing Your name,qualification, experience, specialization, consultation fees, personal statement, education,professional memberships etc. on Website. Your profile is accessible to all Registered as well as Non-Registered Users.
        • ii. Platform for private interaction: You may use Website for private interaction with Registered Users. In course of the private interaction, You can exchange texts, images, videos over the chat feature of the platform and communicate through other means provided by the Patient Planet such as calls.
        • iii. Platform to receive consultation fees for non-Website interaction: You may use the Website to receive fees for Your interactions with Registered User outside the Website / offline.
        • iv. Platform to provide information to questions to health related questions submitted by Registered Users: You may provide Your preliminary and generic information to healthrelated questions submitted by Registered Users.
        • v. Platform to publish HCP-contributed health related information and education material: You may contribute health related information and education material which Patient Planet may, with or without modification, in its sole discretion, publish on the Website.
    • 1.3. Types of content on the Website:
      The various types of content available on the Website may be categorised as follows:
      • 1.3.1. Content provided by Registered Users including questions provided by Registered Users and interactions in the course of private interactions with HCPs ("User Content")
      • 1.3.2. Content provided by HCP including health related information and educational material; and information provided by way of responses to questions raised by Registered Users or in course of private interactions with Registered Users ("HCP Content")
      • 1.3.3 Content provided by Labs including instructions, results, reports and any other information relating to Lab Tests ("Lab Content").
      • 1.3.4. Content which Patient Planet (through itself or its contractors) has generated or procured for the Website ("Patient Planet Content")
  • 2. USE OF THE SITE

    • 2.1. Use by all Users (Registered, Non-Registered User and HCP)
      • 2.1.1. You will use the Website and the features provided by the Website only in relation to and in compliance with all applicable Indian laws. You will not use this Website or any feature provided by the Website for any purposes not intended under this Agreement.
      • 2.1.2. You will not deliberately use the Website in any way that is unlawful or harms Patient Planet, its directors, employees, affiliates, distributors, partners, service providers and/or any User and/or data or content on the Website.
      • 2.1.3. You understand that as part of Your registration process as well as in course of Your use of the Website, You may receive SMS messages from Patient Planet on Your registered mobile number. These messages will relate to Your registration, transactions that You carry out through the Website and any such information found suitable of Your attention by Patient Planet. Please note that Patient Planet will send these SMS messages only to the mobile number that You provide on the Website. It is Your responsibility to ensure that You provide the correct number for the transaction You wish to enter into. Further, Patient Planet may also send notifications and reminders to You with respect to appointments scheduled by You for the features that You may be using on the Website. You hereby consent to receive such messages from Patient Planet.
      • 2.1.4. By using the website and/or registering yourself at Patient Planet you authorize us to contact you via email or phone call or sms and offer you services for the product you have opted for, imparting product knowledge, offer promotional offers running on website, for which reasons, personally identifiable information may be collected as detailed below. And Irrespective of the fact if also you have registered yourself under DND or DNC or NCPR service, you still authorize us to give you a call from the Patient Planet & associate partners for the above mentioned purposes till 45 days of your engagement with us.
    • 2.2. Use by Registered User
      • 2.2.1. You acknowledge that this Website is an informative platform only. Patient Planet and this Website are not in the business of providing healthcare service or hospital services.
      • 2.2.2. We encourage You to independently verify any information You see on the Website including information provided by a HCP. You will use the Website and the features provided by the Website only in relation to and in compliance with all applicable Indian laws. You will not use this Website or any feature provided by the Website for any purposes not intended under this Agreement.
      • 2.2.3. The Website allows You to select and schedule appointments with HCPS. In doing so, Patient Planet can help providing You with lists and/or profile previews of HCPs who may be suitable to deliver the health care that You are seeking based on information that You provide to Patient Planet (such as area of specialty and geographical location).
      • 2.2.4. Please note that Patient Planet (i) does not recommend or endorse any HCPs mentioned on the Website; and (ii) does not make any representations or warranties with respect to HCPs or the quality of the healthcare services they may provide, and (iii) does not grade physicians.
      • 2.2.5. You will obtain all relevant consents and approvals prior to posting or providing any User Content.
      • 2.2.6. You may schedule an appointment on the Website for Your family members and friends. However please note that such You will be solely responsible for any activity that is undertaken through his/her account on behalf of his/her family members and friends.
      • 2.2.7. You have the option of uploading Your identifiable health information including physical, physiological and mental health condition, and medical records and history on the Website which may be accessed by the HCP at the time of private interactions using the Website. 
      • 2.2.8. Patient Planet will levy an advance internet handling fee for each private interaction that You have with an HCP through the Website. Patient Planet will also collect the consultation fee payable to the HCP in advance.
      • 2.2.9. You may use the Website to order Lab Tests from Labs. The Website allows You to schedule a time for a home sample collection and pay the corresponding Lab Test fee. If you cancel a Lab Test order prior to the sample collection, you will receive a full refund of the Lab Test fee. If you cancel a Lab Test after the sample collection, you will receive a refund for the Lab Test fee, less the applicable collection service charge.
    • 2.3. Use by Non-Registered User
      • 2.3.1. Patient Planet will provide You with lists and/or profile previews of HCPs based on information that You provide to the Website's search features (such as area of specialty and geographical location). Please note that Patient Planet
        • (i) does not recommend or endorse any HCPs mentioned on the Website; and
        • (ii) does not make any representations or warranties with respect to these HCPs or the quality of the healthcare services they may provide
  • 3. ROLE OF PATIENT PLANET

    • 3.1. Patient Planet's role is limited to
      • a) providing a platform for hosting and publishing User Content, Lab Content and HCP Content
      • b) providing a platform for Registered Users to raise health related questions and HCP's to provide preliminary and generic information to the questions
      • c) providing a platform for private interaction between Registered User and HCP
      • d) providing a platform to find HCPs based on Registered User's inputs and HCP profiles created by HCPs themselves and
      • e) providing a platform for Registered Users to order Lab Tests
      • f) facilitating collection and disbursal of consultation and service fees for HCPs and Labs.
    • 3.2. Patient Planet's role is that of an 'intermediary' as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules there under. Being an intermediary, Patient Planet has no responsibility and / or liability in respect of the content and transactions on the Website including any User Content, Lab Content or HCP Content , information provided by HCPs or Labs, interactions between HCPs and Labs on the one hand and Users on the other hand.
    • 3.3. Patient Planet does not have the obligation to pre-screen or monitor User Content, Lab Content or HCP Content at any time. However Patient Planet may elect to monitor any User Content or HCP Content and remove any User Content and HCP Content from the Website if Patient Planet determines in its sole discretion that such User Content and/or HCP Content is in violation of this Agreement or any applicable law and best practices. Where Patient Planet removes any User Content or HCP Content from the Website, Patient Planet will make reasonable efforts to inform the User or HCP who had posted such User Content or HCP Content respectively. Such actions do not in manner negate or dilute Patient Planet's position as an intermediary or impose any liability on Patient Planet with respect to User Content and/or HCP Content.
    • 3.4. If Patient Planet suspects any illegal, wrongful or fraudulent activity on the Website by any Registered User, Lab or HCP, notwithstanding any other rights Patient Planet may have, Patient Planet reserves the right to inform the relevant government or law enforcement authorities. Patient Planet will cooperate in all investigative procedures or requests for access / information initiated by any such government or law enforcement authorities.
    • 3.5. Patient Planet does not endorse or influence control over any particular branch of medicine, theory, opinion, viewpoint or position on any topic.
  • 4. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

    • 4.1. You may be provided with links on the Website that direct You to third party websites / applications / content or service providers, including advertisers and e-commerce websites (collectively "Third Party Websites").
    • 4.2. Links to such Third Party Websites are provided for Your convenience only. Please exercise Your independent judgment and prudence when visiting / using any Third Party Websites via a link available on the Website. Should You decide to click on the links to visit such Third Party Website, You do so of Your own volition. Your usage of such Third Party Websites and all content available on such Third Party Websites is subject to the terms of use of the respective Third Party Website and Patient Planet is not responsible for Your use of any Third Party Websites.
    • 4.3. Patient Planet does not endorse any Third Party Websites that You may be directed to from the Website.
  • 5. PROPRIETARY RIGHTS

    • 5.1. Patient Planet respects the intellectual property rights of others, and We expect the same from You. The Website, User Content, HCP Content, Lab Content and the Patient Planet Content are protected by applicable intellectual property laws
    • 5.2. Patient Planet's Rights to the Website and Patient Planet Content
      • 5.2.1. All intellectual property in and to the Website, any software, techniques and processes used in connection with the Website, belongs exclusively to Patient Planet or its licensors. Through Your use of the Website, by no means are any rights impliedly or expressly granted by Patient Planet to You in respect of such works.
      • 5.2.2. Patient Planet and/or its licensors assert all proprietary rights in and to all names and trademarks contained on the Website. Notwithstanding the generality of the foregoing, the name, "Patient Planet" is the trademark and copyright (or any other intellectual property right) of Patient Planet and/or its licensors. Any use of the Patient Planet's trademarks or copyright, unless otherwise authorized in a written agreement, will constitute an infringement upon the trademark and copyright (or any other such intellectual property right) of Patient Planet and may be actionable under the applicable laws.
      • 5.2.3. Except as stated otherwise in this Agreement all Patient Planet Content (including all intellectual property rights to such content) is owned exclusively by Patient Planet and/or its licensors.
      • 5.2.4. When You use the Website in accordance with this Agreement, a limited royalty-free right is granted to You by Patient Planet to use Patient Planet Content for personal and non-commercial use in India for the time that You are either a Registered User or an HCP or for the time that You make use of the Website, whichever is less.
      • 5.2.5. Unless explicitly stated herein, nothing in this Agreement shall be construed as conferring on You any license to intellectual property rights, whether by estoppel, implication, or otherwise.
      • 5.2.6. Unless expressly authorized by Patient Planet, You agree not to reproduce, modify, sell, distribute, mirror, frame, republish, download, transmit, or create derivative works of the Patient Planet Content, in whole or in part, by any means. You must not remove or modify any copyright or trademark notice, or other notice of ownership.
    • 5.3. Rights in User Content And HCP Content
      • 5.3.1. You agree that You are the owner of all rights (including all intellectual property rights) in the User Content (in case You are a Registered User) or HCP Content (in case You are a HCP) that You post on the Website or provide to Patient Planet.
      • 5.3.2. You hereby grant Patient Planet a perpetual, non-revocable, worldwide, royalty-free license to make use of such User Content (in case You are a Registered User) or HCP Content (in case You are a HCP) including the right to copy, distribute, display, reproduce, modify, adapt, the User Content or HCP Content, as the case may me, and create derivate works of the User Content or HCP Content, as the case may be.
  • 6. PERSONAL INFORMATION

    • 6.1.1. We may collect various personal information from You when You use the Website and or the features provided by the Website.
    • 6.1.2. Our Privacy Policy available at www.Patientplanet.in/privacy sets out Our policy with respect to the collection, storage, use, transfer and protection of any such personal information.
    • 6.1.3. When You click on the 'I accept' or 'I agree' tab at the time of registering or otherwise provide Your personal information, You specifically consent to Our Privacy Policy.
    • 6.1.4. Patient Planet may disclose Your Personal Information in accordance with applicable law.
  • 7. DISCLAIMERS

    • 7.1. Interaction with HCP on the Website:
      • 7.1.1. You understand and agree that any interactions and associated issues with the HCP(s) on the Website, is strictly between You and the HCP(s). You shall not hold Patient Planet responsible for any such interactions and associated issues. Patient Planet is not involved in the providing any healthcare or medical advice or diagnosis and hence is not responsible for any outcome between You and the HCP You interact with. If You decide to engage with a HCP to provide medical services to You, You do so at Your own risk.
      • 7.1.2. The results of any search You perform on the Website for HCPs, or provision of access to any HCP on the basis of Your specific request, should not be construed as endorsement by this Website of any such particular HCP. We make no guarantees, representations or warranties, whether expressed or implied, with respect to professional qualifications, quality of work, expertise of the HCP. The search results are based on an object computer algorithm.
      • 7.1.3. Patient Planet shall not be responsible for any breach of service or service deficiency by any HCP.
      • 7.1.4. We can neither assure that all transactions on the Website will be completed nor do We guarantee the ability or intent of HCP to fulfill their obligations in any transaction. We advise You to perform Your own investigation prior to selecting a HCP.
    • 7.2. Interaction with Labs on the Website:
      • 7.2.1. You understand and agree that any interactions and associated issues with the Lab(s) on the Website, is strictly between You and the Lab(s). You shall not hold Patient Planet responsible for any such interactions and associated issues. Patient Planet is not involved in the providing any healthcare or medical advice or diagnosis and hence is not responsible for any outcome between You and the Lab You interact with. If You decide to engage with a Lab to provide lab or diagnostic services to You, You do so at Your own risk.
      • 7.2.2. We make no guarantees, representations or warranties, whether expressed or implied, with respect to professional qualifications, quality of work, or expertise of any Lab.
      • 7.2.3. Patient Planet shall not be responsible for any breach of service or service deficiency by any Lab.
      • 7.2.4. We can neither assure that all transactions on the Website will be completed nor do We guarantee the ability or intent of a Lab to fulfill their obligations in any transaction. We advise You to perform Your own investigation prior to ordering a Lab Test.
    • 7.3. Clinical Support Information: We may provide information to assist You in clinical decision-making. This may include information and reminders concerning drug interactions, lab and diagnostic services, allergies, dosages, as well as general health-care related information and resources. The information and materials available through the Website are for informational and educational purposes only and are not intended to constitute professional advice, diagnosis or treatment, or to substitute professional judgment. Information that may be placed on the Website by third parties, including HCP Content, and Lab Content, is beyond Our control. We are not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of information available from or through Our Website. You assume full risk and responsibility for the use of information You obtain from or through this site, and You agree that Patient Planet is not responsible or liable for any claim, loss, or liability arising from the use of the information. We do not recommend or endorse any HCP, Lab or diagnostic or health-related products, items or services, and the appearance of materials on the Website relating to any such products, items or services is not an endorsement or recommendation of them. You agree to review the definitions, functionality, and limitations of the information on the Website, and to make an independent determination of their suitability for Your use. We make no guarantees, representations or warranties, whether expressed or implied, with respect to information provided on the website
    • 7.4. Information regarding HCP/Lab and practice information: Information regarding HCP/Lab and practice information found on the Website is intended for general reference purposes only. Such information found on the Website is mainly self-reported by the HCP. Such information often changes frequently and may become out of date or inaccurate. Neither the Website nor Patient Planet provides any advice or qualification certification about any particular HCP or Lab. You are encouraged to independently verify any such information You see on the Website with respect to a HCP or Lab that You seek to make an appointment with. 
    • 7.5. No Professional Relationship: Please note that some of the content including text, data, graphics, images, information, suggestions, guidance, and other material that may be available on the Website (including information provided in direct response to Your questions or postings) may be provided by HCPs or Labs. The provision of such content to You by Patient Planet does not constitute delivery of health care or diagnostic services to You and does not create a professional relationship between Patient Planet and You.
    • 7.6. No Medical Advice Provided: The content provided by the Website, either by Patient Planet or by HCP, should not be construed under any circumstances to be an opinion, medical advice, or diagnosis or treatment of any particular condition, but is only provided to assist you with locating appropriate medical care from a qualified practitioner.If You rely on any of the Information provided by the Website, You do so solely at Your own risk. The Information that You obtain or receive from Patient Planet, and its employees, contractors, partners, sponsors, advertisers, licensors or otherwise on the Website is for informational and scheduling purposes only. In no event shall We be liable to You or anyone else for any decision made or action taken by You in reliance on such information.
    • 7.7. Non-substitution of professional medical advice: The Information provided on the Website and in any other communications from or provided through Patient Planet is not intended as a substitute for, nor does it replace, professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Do not disregard, avoid or delay obtaining medical advice from a qualified health care professional because of advice that You may have obtained through the Website. Your use of Information provided on the Website is solely at Your own risk. Nothing stated or posted on the Website or available through any Services is intended to be, and must not be taken to be, the practice of medicine or the provision of medical care. You acknowledge and confirm that Patient Planet shall not be responsible for Your treatment or be treated as a health care provider on account of collection of the consultation fees for private consultation by HCP or collection of fees for Lab Tests by Labs, for any reason whatsoever.
    • 7.8. PATIENT PLANET DISCLAIMS ANY REPRESENTATION AND/OR WARRANTYFOR THE SECURITY, RELIABILITY, QUALITY, TIMELINESS, AND PERFORMANCE OF
      • (I) THE WEBSITE AND ITS FEATURES
      • (II) HCP WHO RESPONDS TO QUESTION OF A REGISTERED USER OR WHO INTERACTS PRIVATELY WITH A REGISTERED USER
      • (III) ANY INFORMATION, CONTENT OR ADVICE AVAILABLE ON OR RECEIVED THROUGH THE WEBSITE
      • (IV) ACCESS TO OR ALTERATION OF USER CONTENT OR HCP CONTENT
      • (V) TRANSMISSIONS OR DATA AND
      • (VI) THE ACCURACY OF ANY LAB CONTENT INCLUDING LAB TEST RESULTS (VII)ANY OTHER MATTER RELATING TO THE WEBSITE AND / OR SERVICES.
    • 7.9. PATIENT PLANET MAKES NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION THAT ANY ERRORS IN THE WEBSITE WILL BE CORRECTED EXCEPT AS REQUIRED BY LAW.
    • 7.10. PATIENT PLANET ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY AND/OR LIABILITY WITH RESPECT TO ANY USER CONTENT, LAB CONTENT OR HCP CONTENT (AS APPLICABLE) WHICH YOU MAY POST ON THE WEBSITE AND YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR SUCH USER CONTENT POSTED ON THE SITE.
    • 7.11. YOU AGREE THAT THE OPEN AND REAL-TIME NATURE OF THE PLATFORM MAKE IT IMPOSSIBLE FOR PATIENT PLANET TO VOUCH FOR THE VALIDITY, AUTHETICITY AND HONESTY OF USER CONTENT OR HCP CONTENT. PATIENT PLANET IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY USER CONTENT OR HCP CONTENT ON THE SITE, OR FOR THE CONSEQUENCES OF YOU READING OR RELYING ON SUCH CONTENT.
    • 7.12. THE SITE IS PROVIDED ON A "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. NEITHER PATIENT PLANET NOR ANY THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS ARE LIABLE FOR ANY TECHNICAL OR OTHER OPERATIONAL DIFFICULTIES OR PROBLEMS WHICH MAY RESULT IN LOSS OF YOUR DATA, PERSONALIZATION SETTINGS OR OTHER INTERRUPTIONS IN THE FEATURES OFFERED ON THE WEBSITE. NEITHER PATIENT PLANET NOR ANY THIRD PARTY IS LIABLE FOR THE DELETION, LOSS, MIS- DELIVERY, TIMELINESS OR FAILURE TO STORE OR TRANSMIT ANY USER CONTENT, LAB CONTENT OR HCP CONTENT, PATIENT PLANET CONTENT OR YOUR PERSONALIZATION SETTINGS.
    • 7.13. PATIENT PLANET DOES NOT PROVIDE ANY GUARANTEE AND SHALL NOT BE HELD LIABLE OR RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FAILURE TO SEND SMS OR OTHER NOTIFICATIONS OR REMINDERS TO YOU AS A FEATURE OF THE WEBSITE.
    • 7.14. Neither the HCPs, Labs nor Patient Planet shall be responsible or liable for any breach or loss of data including Personal Information caused due to events beyond the control of HCPs / Patient Planet or due to technical reasons or third party actions.
  • 8. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:

    • 8.1. To the fullest extent permitted by law, in no event will Patient Planet or its affiliates be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, punitive, exemplary or consequential damages (including, without limitation, loss of business, revenue, profits, goodwill), whether or not Patient Planet has been warned of the possibility of such damages or could have reasonably foreseen such damages. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Agreement, Patient Planet's liability under this Agreement to YOU shall in no event exceed the fee amounts collected from You in the preceding one year or INR 5000 whichever is lower. 
  • 9. REPRESENTATION AND WARRANTIES
    By Using This Website You Represent And Warrant That: 

    • 9.1. You are 18 years of age or older and that Your use of the Website shall not violate any applicable law or regulation
    • 9.2. All registration information You submit is truthful and accurate and that You agree to maintain the accuracy of such information
    • 9.3. You as a Registered or Non-Registered User will use the Website solely for Your personal and non-commercial use. Any use of this Website or its content other than for personal purposes is prohibited.
    • 9.4. Your use of this Website shall be subjected to the following restrictions:
      • 9.4.1. You will not delete or modify any content of the Website including but not limited to, legal notices, disclaimers or proprietary notices such as copyright or trademark symbols, logos, that You do not own or have express permission to modify
      • 9.4.2. You will not decompile, reverse engineer, or disassemble the content, or
      • 9.4.3. You will not remove any copyright, trademark registration, or other proprietary notices from the Website. You further agree not to access or use this Website in any manner that may be harmful to the operation of this Website or its content.
    • 9.5. You will not use the Website and / or services in any way that is unlawful, or harms the Company or any other person or entity, as determined in the Company's sole discretion.
    • 9.6. You will not engage in any form of antisocial, disrupting, or destructive acts, including "flaming", "spamming", "flooding", "trolling", "phishing" and "griefing" as those terms are commonly understood and used on the Internet.
    • 9.7. You will not host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information that —
      • (a) belongs to another person and to which the user does not have any right to
      • (b) is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous defamatory, obscene, pornographic, paedophilic, libellous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever
      • (c) harm minors in any way
      • (d) infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights(s), violates any law for the time being in force
      • (e) deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature
      • (f) impersonate another person
      • (g) contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource
      • (h) threatens the unity, integrity, defence, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation.
  • 10. INDEMNIFICATION

    • You hereby indemnify, defend, and hold Patient Planet, the Patient Planet's distributors, agents, representatives and other authorized users (Registered and Non-Registered Users, HCPs), and each of the foregoing entities' respective resellers, distributors, service providers and suppliers, and all of the foregoing entities' respective officers, directors, owners, employees, agents, representatives, harmless from and against any and all losses, damages, liabilities and costs arising from
      • (i)Your use of the Website
      • (ii) Your breach of provisions of this Agreement and
      • (iii) any negligent or intentional wrongdoing on Your part. 
  • 11. TERMINATION

    • Patient Planet reserves the right, in the event it finds out in its sole discretion that You breached the Agreement, to suspend and / or terminate Your user account and/or access to the Website by blocking Your IP address or email id with or without notice to You. Any suspected illegal, fraudulent or abusive activity may be grounds for suspending and / or terminating Your user account and/or Your access to the Website. Upon suspension or termination, Your right to use the features on the Website shall immediately cease and the Company reserves the right to remove or delete Your information that is available with the Company, including but not limited to login and account information. 
    • Upon user account termination or suspension, regardless of the reasons therefore, Your right to use the Website, User Content, HCP Content or Patient Planet Content immediately ceases, and You acknowledge and agree that We may immediately deactivate or delete Your account and all related information and files in Your account and/or bar any further access to such files or this site. Patient Planet shall not be liable to You or any third party for any claims or damages arising out of any termination or suspension of Your user account or any other actions taken by Us in connection with such account termination or suspension.
  • 12. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

    • The interpretation of this Agreement and the resolution of any disputes arising under this Agreement shall be governed by the laws of India.
  • 13. MODIFICATIONS

    • 13.1. Patient Planet reserves the right to modify any part of the Agreement at any time without giving You prior notice.
    • 13.2. When We update the Agreement, the next time You visit the Website, the Website will provide a message to you (which may be sent by email if You have provided Your Email Id) which will intimate You of the amendments. You do not agree to the amendments, please do not use the Website any further.
  • 14. ARBITRATION 

    • 14.1. Any dispute, claim or controversy arising out of or relating to this notice or the breach, termination, enforcement, interpretation or validity thereof, including the determination of the scope or applicability of this Agreement to arbitrate, or to Your use of the Website or its features or the information to which it gives access, shall be determined by arbitration in India, before a single arbitrator in accordance with the London Court of International Arbitration, India Arbitration Rules (LCIA Rules), which LCIA Rules are deemed to be incorporated by reference into this Agreement. The venue of such arbitration shall be Kolkata, India. The governing law of the Agreement shall be the substantive law of India. All proceedings of such arbitration, including, without limitation, any awards, shall be in the English language. The award shall be final and binding on the Parties .
    • 14.2. The Parties shall have the right to apply to a court of competent jurisdiction to obtain interim injunctive relief in respect of any dispute, pending resolution of such dispute in accordance with the Agreement.
  • 15. GENERAL PROVISIONS

    • 15.1. Severability: If any provision of this Agreement is held by a court of competent jurisdiction or arbitral tribunal to be unenforceable under applicable law, then such provision shall be excluded from the Agreement and the remainder of the Agreement shall be interpreted as if such provision were so excluded and shall be enforceable in accordance with its terms; provided however that, in such event the Agreement shall be interpreted so as to give effect, to the greatest extent consistent with and permitted by applicable law, to the meaning and intention of the excluded provision as determined by such court of competent jurisdiction or arbitral tribunal. 
    • 15.2. Notices: All notices and other communications required or permitted hereunder to be given to a Party shall be in writing, in the English language, and shall be sent by facsimile, e- mail, or mailed by prepaid internationally-recognized courier, or otherwise delivered by hand or by messenger, addressed to such Party's address as set forth below or at such other address as the Party shall have furnished to the other Party in writing in accordance with this provision:
      • If to Patient Planet: Patient Planet Health Services OPC Pvt Ltd 3rd & 4th Floor, Arcadia Centre, Premise No. 31 Dr. Ambedkar Sarani Kolkata 700 046 INDIA
      • If to You: at the email address provided by You to us when You registered as a Patient Planet User.
    • 15.3. Waiver: No term of the Agreement shall be deemed waived and no breach excused, unless such waiver or consent shall be in writing and signed by the Party claimed to have waived or consented. Any consent by any Party to, or waiver of a breach by the other, whether expressed or implied, shall not constitute consent to, waiver of, or excuse for any other different or subsequent breach.
    • 15.4. Complete Understanding: The Agreement contains the entire understanding of the Parties, and there are no other written or oral understandings or promises between the Parties with respect to the subject matter of the Agreement other than those contained or referenced in the Agreement. 
    • 15.5. Force Majeure: Patient Planet shall not be liable for any downtime or delay or unavailability of the Website caused by circumstances beyond Patient Planet's reasonable control, including without limitation, acts of God, acts of government, floods, fires, earthquakes, civil unrest, acts of terror, strikes or other labour problems, internet service provider failures or delays, or denial of service attacks.
    • 15.6. Advice of Counsel: Each Party acknowledges: (a) having fully read the Agreement in its entirety; (b) having had full opportunity to study and review the Agreement.
    • 15.7. Advertisement: Patient Planet shall have the right to place advertisements and publicity materials of its choice, including that pertaining to parties other than itself for commercial use through electronic means on the Website.  
    • 15.8. Assignment: You may not assign or sub-license, without the prior written consent of Patient Planet, the rights, duties or obligations under this Agreement, in whole or in part, to any person or entity.
    • 15.9. Conflict: In the event there is any conflict between the terms set out in these Terms of Use, the Privacy Policy, the Additional Terms of Use for HCPs and any other policies applicable to specific pages of the Website, the following order of prevalence shall apply:
      • (i) the Privacy Policy
      • (ii) these Terms of Use,
      • (iii) the Additional Terms of Use for HCPs and
      • (iv) any other policies applicable to specific pages of the Website.